logo

Poll Result


2016 Election

Report date: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:10 EST


STUDENT COUNCIL OFFICES


Student Council President


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 5460 · Group size: 22047 · Percentage voted: 24.77
Number of blank votes: 137
Quota: 2730.000
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Emily Lodge 3028.000
3028.000
2 Not elected in count1 Abraham Axler 2432.000
2432.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum5460.000

Student Council Vice President for Administration


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 5052 · Group size: 22047 · Percentage voted: 22.91
Number of blank votes: 555
Quota: 2526.000
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Sarah Kenny 2868.000
2868.000
2 Not elected in count1 Uhunoma Edamwen 1694.000
1694.000
3 Not elected in count1 Michael Eaton-Byrd 490.000
490.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum5052.000

Student Council Vice President for Organizations


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 4702 · Group size: 22047 · Percentage voted: 21.33
Number of blank votes: 905
Quota: 2351.000
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 MacKenzie Hodgson 2679.000
2679.000
2 Not elected in count1 Alex Cutting 2023.000
2023.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum4702.000


YEAR SPECIFIC OFFICES



Second Year Council


Second Year President


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 1511 · Group size: 3678 · Percentage voted: 41.08
Number of blank votes: 19
Quota: 755.500
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1Count2Count3Count4Count5
1 Elected in count5 Ahmad Shawwal 506.000
506.000
540.000
34.000
635.000
95.000
746.000
111.000
967.000
221.000
2 Excluded in count4 Eddie Lin 338.000
338.000
355.000
17.000
378.000
23.000
452.000
74.000
0.000
-
3 Excluded in count3 Galen Green 278.000
278.000
306.000
28.000
348.000
42.000
0.000
-
0.000
-
4 Excluded in count2 Zane Homsi 234.000
234.000
252.000
18.000
0.000
-
0.000
-
0.000
-
5 Excluded in count1 Anant Das 155.000
155.000
0.000
-
0.000
-
0.000
-
0.000
-
Loss by fraction 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000 58.000 150.000 313.000 544.000
Checksum1511.0001511.0001511.0001511.0001511.000

Second Year Vice President


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 1387 · Group size: 3678 · Percentage voted: 37.71
Number of blank votes: 143
Quota: 693.500
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1Count2
1 Elected in count2 Floyd Black 640.000
640.000
709.000
69.000
2 Not elected in count2 Ronnie Kuriakose 443.000
443.000
526.000
83.000
3 Excluded in count1 Stephanie Soh 304.000
304.000
0.000
-
Loss by fraction 0.000 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000 152.000
Checksum1387.0001387.000


Third Year Council


Third Year President


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 1472 · Group size: 3880 · Percentage voted: 37.94
Number of blank votes: 41
Quota: 736.000
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Malcolm Stewart 1241.000
1241.000
2 Not elected in count1 Anna Ellis 231.000
231.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum1472.000

Third Year Vice President


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 1477 · Group size: 3880 · Percentage voted: 38.07
Number of blank votes: 36
Quota: 738.500
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1Count2Count3
1 Elected in count3 Diane D'Costa 553.000
553.000
622.000
69.000
864.000
242.000
2 Excluded in count2 Juliana McCormick 475.000
475.000
565.000
90.000
0.000
-
3 Excluded in count1 Pak-Hin Luu 449.000
449.000
0.000
-
0.000
-
Loss by fraction 0.000 0.000 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000 290.000 613.000
Checksum1477.0001477.0001477.000


Fourth Year Trustees


Fourth Year Trustees President


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 1457 · Group size: 4152 · Percentage voted: 35.09
Number of blank votes: 43
Quota: 728.500
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Patrick Rice 742.000
742.000
2 Not elected in count1 Samantha Westrum 715.000
715.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum1457.000

Fourth Year Trustees Vice President


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 1447 · Group size: 4152 · Percentage voted: 34.85
Number of blank votes: 53
Quota: 723.500
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Joshua Leidy 764.000
764.000
2 Not elected in count1 Ngan Pham 683.000
683.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum1447.000


Law School 2nd Year


Student Bar Association Senators


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 127 · Group size: 366 · Percentage voted: 34.70
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 Ashley Finger 8970.08
2 Christine Sherman 7155.91
3 Katherine Moles 7055.12
4 Steven Glendon 6954.33


Law School 3rd Year


Student Bar Association Senators


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 141 · Group size: 306 · Percentage voted: 46.08
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 Alexander Haden 10373.05
2 Alison Mulry 9668.09
3 Caroline Catchpole 7452.48
4 William McManus 6042.55


School of Engineering - 3rd Year


Engineering Council Fourth Year Board President


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 239 · Group size: 671 · Percentage voted: 35.62
Number of blank votes: 8
Quota: 119.500
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Jessie Rivera 239.000
239.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum239.000


SCHOOL OF ENROLLMENT OFFICES



School of Architecture


Architecture School Council President


No Placards in this Poll

Architecture School Council Secretary


No Placards in this Poll

Architecture School Council Treasurer


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 74 · Group size: 471 · Percentage voted: 15.71
Number of blank votes: 11
Quota: 37.000
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Joshua Gritz 74.000
74.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum74.000

Architecture School Council Vice President


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 74 · Group size: 471 · Percentage voted: 15.71
Number of blank votes: 11
Quota: 37.000
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Logan Merrill 74.000
74.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum74.000

Honor Architecture Representative


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 78 · Group size: 471 · Percentage voted: 16.56
Number of blank votes: 7
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 Caroline Herre 6380.77
2 Katharine Graham 5570.51

Judiciary Architecture Representative


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 75 · Group size: 471 · Percentage voted: 15.92
Number of blank votes: 10
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 Christopher Cortner 5978.67
2 Taylor Hillman 5776.00

Student Council School of Architecture Representative


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 72 · Group size: 471 · Percentage voted: 15.29
Number of blank votes: 13
Quota: 36.000
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Joshua Gritz 72.000
72.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum72.000


School of Continuing and Professional Studies


Honor Continuing & Professional Studies Representative


No Placards in this Poll

Judiciary Continuing & Professional Studies Representative


No Placards in this Poll

Student Council SCPS Representative


No Placards in this Poll


School of Education - Undergraduate


Student Council Undergraduate Education Representative


No Placards in this Poll

Education Council Undergraduate Inter-school Relations Chair


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 93 · Group size: 296 · Percentage voted: 31.42
Number of blank votes: 3
Quota: 46.500
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Christopher Williams 93.000
93.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum93.000

Education Council Undergraduate Social Chair


No Placards in this Poll

Education Council Undergraduate Scholarship and Professional Development Chair


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 92 · Group size: 296 · Percentage voted: 31.08
Number of blank votes: 4
Quota: 46.000
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Hannah Schmidt 92.000
92.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum92.000


School of Education - Graduate


Student Council Graduate Education Representative


No Placards in this Poll

Education Council Graduate Social Chair


No Placards in this Poll

Education Council Graduate Scholarship and Professional Development Chair


No Placards in this Poll

Education Council Graduate Inter-school Relations Chair


No Placards in this Poll


School of Education


Education Council President


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 159 · Group size: 1362 · Percentage voted: 11.67
Number of blank votes: 26
Quota: 79.500
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Bryan VanGronigen 159.000
159.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum159.000

Education Council Vice President & Treasurer


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 160 · Group size: 1362 · Percentage voted: 11.75
Number of blank votes: 25
Quota: 80.000
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Elisabeth Kyle 160.000
160.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum160.000

Education Council Academic Affairs Chair


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 159 · Group size: 1362 · Percentage voted: 11.67
Number of blank votes: 26
Quota: 79.500
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Mary Spitler 159.000
159.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum159.000

Education Council Communications Chair


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 159 · Group size: 1362 · Percentage voted: 11.67
Number of blank votes: 26
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 Kelly Hart 159100.00

Education Council Community Service Chair


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 158 · Group size: 1362 · Percentage voted: 11.60
Number of blank votes: 27
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 Catherine Grant 158100.00

Student Health Insurance Committee Representative


No Placards in this Poll

Honor Education Representative


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 168 · Group size: 1362 · Percentage voted: 12.33
Number of blank votes: 17
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 Alison Stickel 12272.62
2 Ariana Zetlin 11970.83

Judiciary Education Representative


No Placards in this Poll


Nursing School


Nursing Council President


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 133 · Group size: 713 · Percentage voted: 18.65
Number of blank votes: 3
Quota: 66.500
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Abigail Carrier 133.000
133.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum133.000

Nursing Council Secretary


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 133 · Group size: 713 · Percentage voted: 18.65
Number of blank votes: 3
Quota: 66.500
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Taylor Flatt 133.000
133.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum133.000

Nursing Council Social Committee Chair


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 131 · Group size: 713 · Percentage voted: 18.37
Number of blank votes: 5
Quota: 65.500
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Megan Sepanski 131.000
131.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum131.000

Nursing Council Treasurer


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 133 · Group size: 713 · Percentage voted: 18.65
Number of blank votes: 3
Quota: 66.500
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Mary Heekin 133.000
133.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum133.000

Nursing Council Vice President


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 133 · Group size: 713 · Percentage voted: 18.65
Number of blank votes: 3
Quota: 66.500
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Isabella Piccininni 133.000
133.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum133.000

Student Council Nursing Representative


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 127 · Group size: 713 · Percentage voted: 17.81
Number of blank votes: 9
Quota: 63.500
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Katie Yung 127.000
127.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum127.000

Honor Nursing Representative


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 133 · Group size: 713 · Percentage voted: 18.65
Number of blank votes: 3
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 Tamia Walker-Atwater 133100.00

Judiciary Nursing Representative


No Placards in this Poll


School of Medicine


Honor Medicine Representative


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 111 · Group size: 674 · Percentage voted: 16.47
Number of blank votes: 20
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 Gregory Streeter 8879.28
2 Hannah Chacon 7466.67

Judiciary Medicine Representative


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 107 · Group size: 674 · Percentage voted: 15.88
Number of blank votes: 24
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 Brielle Gerry 107100.00

Student Council Medicine Representative


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 128 · Group size: 674 · Percentage voted: 18.99
Number of blank votes: 3
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 Jessica Lukacs 7457.81
2 Luke Soshnik-Schierling 5442.19


Batten Undergraduate


Batten Undergraduate Council Director of Communications


No Placards in this Poll

Batten Undergraduate Council President


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 87 · Group size: 149 · Percentage voted: 58.39
Number of blank votes: 2
Quota: 43.500
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Bryan Pfirrmann 87.000
87.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum87.000

Batten Undergraduate Council Treasurer


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 88 · Group size: 149 · Percentage voted: 59.06
Number of blank votes: 1
Quota: 44.000
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Carl Liles 88.000
88.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum88.000

Student Council Undergraduate Batten Representative


No Placards in this Poll


Batten Graduate


Batten Graduate Council Community Engagement Chair


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 97 · Group size: 158 · Percentage voted: 61.39
Number of blank votes: 4
Quota: 48.500
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Madeline Merrill 97.000
97.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum97.000

Batten Graduate Council President


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 99 · Group size: 158 · Percentage voted: 62.66
Number of blank votes: 2
Quota: 49.500
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1Count2Count3
1 Elected in count3 Cara Mumford 38.000
38.000
46.000
8.000
64.000
18.000
2 Excluded in count2 Whitney Farmer 42.000
42.000
43.000
1.000
0.000
-
3 Excluded in count1 Tara Razjouyan 19.000
19.000
0.000
-
0.000
-
Loss by fraction 0.000 0.000 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000 10.000 35.000
Checksum99.00099.00099.000

Batten Graduate Council Secretary


No Placards in this Poll

Batten Graduate Council Special Events Chair


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 100 · Group size: 158 · Percentage voted: 63.29
Number of blank votes: 1
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 Connor Andrews 7575.00
2 Elizabeth Yost 7070.00
3 Cheng Xu 2626.00
4 Alexander Everington 22.00

Batten Graduate Council Treasurer


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 94 · Group size: 158 · Percentage voted: 59.49
Number of blank votes: 7
Quota: 47.000
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Sydney Petersen 61.000
61.000
2 Not elected in count1 Tyler Williams 33.000
33.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum94.000

Student Council Batten Graduate Representative


No Placards in this Poll


Batten - All Students


Honor Batten Representative


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 162 · Group size: 305 · Percentage voted: 53.11
Number of blank votes: 5
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 Joseph Marchese-Schmitt 10866.67
2 Jennifer Yeaton 10766.05

Judiciary Batten Representative


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 143 · Group size: 305 · Percentage voted: 46.89
Number of blank votes: 24
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 Jeremy Jones 10271.33
2 Katherine Hitchcock 10069.93


Law School


Student Bar Association President


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 616 · Group size: 1004 · Percentage voted: 61.35
Number of blank votes: 36
Quota: 308.000
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1Count2Count3
1 Elected in count3 A.J. Collins 259.000
259.000
278.000
19.000
358.000
80.000
2 Excluded in count2 Eli Heller 267.000
267.000
277.000
10.000
0.000
-
3 Excluded in count1 Nathaniel Freeman 90.000
90.000
0.000
-
0.000
-
Loss by fraction 0.000 0.000 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000 61.000 258.000
Checksum616.000616.000616.000

Student Bar Association Vice President


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 619 · Group size: 1004 · Percentage voted: 61.65
Number of blank votes: 33
Quota: 309.500
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1Count2Count3
1 Elected in count3 Sami Al-Marzoog 290.000
290.000
307.000
17.000
406.000
99.000
2 Excluded in count2 Charis Redmond 219.000
219.000
239.000
20.000
0.000
-
3 Excluded in count1 Erich Reimer 110.000
110.000
0.000
-
0.000
-
Loss by fraction 0.000 0.000 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000 73.000 213.000
Checksum619.000619.000619.000

Student Bar Association Secretary


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 448 · Group size: 1004 · Percentage voted: 44.62
Number of blank votes: 204
Quota: 224.000
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Laura Gregory 448.000
448.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum448.000

ABA Representative


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 454 · Group size: 1004 · Percentage voted: 45.22
Number of blank votes: 198
Quota: 227.000
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Alexander Haden 454.000
454.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum454.000

Honor Law Representative


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 479 · Group size: 1004 · Percentage voted: 47.71
Number of blank votes: 173
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 Austin Sim 479100.00

Judiciary Law Representative


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 388 · Group size: 1004 · Percentage voted: 38.65
Number of blank votes: 264
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 Brandon Newman 31380.67
2 Peter Bautz 26869.07

Student Council Law Representative


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 502 · Group size: 1004 · Percentage voted: 50.00
Number of blank votes: 150
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 A.J. Collins 42885.26
2 Erich Reimer 21843.43


School of Engineering – Graduate


Student Council Engineering & Applied Sciences Representative


No Placards in this Poll


School of Engineering


Engineering Council President


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 783 · Group size: 3285 · Percentage voted: 23.84
Number of blank votes: 133
Quota: 391.500
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Naveed Tavakol 783.000
783.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum783.000

Engineering Student Council Secretary


No Placards in this Poll

Engineering Student Council Treasurer


No Placards in this Poll

Engineering Student Council Vice President


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 746 · Group size: 3285 · Percentage voted: 22.71
Number of blank votes: 170
Quota: 373.000
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Frances Morales 497.000
497.000
2 Not elected in count1 Arun Kannan 249.000
249.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum746.000

Honor Engineering and Applied Sciences Representative


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 756 · Group size: 3285 · Percentage voted: 23.01
Number of blank votes: 160
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 Cameron Kiddy 29839.42
2 William Rainey 28938.23
3 Sarah Rogers 22730.03
4 Samuel Kesting 17823.54
5 Joey Castro 12316.27
6 Daniel Hoerauf 9612.70

Judiciary Engineering & Applied Sciences Representative


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 705 · Group size: 3285 · Percentage voted: 21.46
Number of blank votes: 211
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 Jacqueline Kouri 42460.14
2 Dan Donovan 29541.84
3 Joey Castro 22932.48
4 Nathan Ray 12317.45


School of Engineering – Undergraduate


Student Council Engineering & Applied Sciences Representative


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 640 · Group size: 2586 · Percentage voted: 24.75
Number of blank votes: 58
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 John Polzer 53383.28


Commerce School


Commerce Council President


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 427 · Group size: 928 · Percentage voted: 46.01
Number of blank votes: 8
Quota: 213.500
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1Count2Count3Count4
1 Elected in count4 Faby Chaillo 170.000
170.000
183.000
13.000
196.000
13.000
256.000
60.000
2 Excluded in count3 Caroline Beuley 87.000
87.000
106.000
19.000
129.000
23.000
0.000
-
3 Excluded in count2 Yiming Lin 87.000
87.000
91.000
4.000
0.000
-
0.000
-
4 Excluded in count1 Marissa Lauber 83.000
83.000
0.000
-
0.000
-
0.000
-
Loss by fraction 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000 47.000 102.000 171.000
Checksum427.000427.000427.000427.000

Commerce Council Treasurer


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 327 · Group size: 928 · Percentage voted: 35.24
Number of blank votes: 108
Quota: 163.500
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Zachary Ackerman 327.000
327.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum327.000

Commerce Council Vice President


No Placards in this Poll

Honor Commerce Representative


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 298 · Group size: 928 · Percentage voted: 32.11
Number of blank votes: 137
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 Corinne Thomas 16956.71
2 Kasey Groves 16354.70
3 Alexandra Rossi 9431.54

Judiciary Commerce Representative


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 287 · Group size: 928 · Percentage voted: 30.93
Number of blank votes: 148
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 Patrick Rasmussen 287100.00

Student Council Commerce Representative


No Placards in this Poll


College of Arts & Sciences


College Council President


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 2643 · Group size: 10847 · Percentage voted: 24.37
Number of blank votes: 582
Quota: 1321.500
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Emily Vaughan 2643.000
2643.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum2643.000

College Council Secretary


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 2590 · Group size: 10847 · Percentage voted: 23.88
Number of blank votes: 635
Quota: 1295.000
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Hollie Chenault 2590.000
2590.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum2590.000

College Council Treasurer


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 2608 · Group size: 10847 · Percentage voted: 24.04
Number of blank votes: 617
Quota: 1304.000
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Conor Boyle 2608.000
2608.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum2608.000

College Council Vice President


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 2587 · Group size: 10847 · Percentage voted: 23.85
Number of blank votes: 638
Quota: 1293.500
Winners ranked by order of victory. Showing accumulated votes in each count after distribution of preferences.
Rank Elected and Excluded Nominee Count1
1 Elected in count1 Adib Choudhury 2587.000
2587.000
Loss by fraction 0.000
Exhausted ballots 0.000
Checksum2587.000

Honor Arts & Sciences Representative


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 2704 · Group size: 10847 · Percentage voted: 24.93
Number of blank votes: 521
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 VJ Jenkins 1,61359.65
2 Kathryn Deal 1,59659.02
3 Sarah Wyckoff 1,55157.36
4 Matt West 1,48054.73
5 Chad Hogan 1,31148.48

Judiciary Arts & Sciences Representative


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 2285 · Group size: 10847 · Percentage voted: 21.07
Number of blank votes: 940
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 Mason Brannon 1,40861.62
2 Mitchell Wellman 1,36359.65
3 Anthony Dunavant 89839.30
4 Ryan Lilley 70330.77

Student Council Arts & Sciences Representative


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 2545 · Group size: 10847 · Percentage voted: 23.46
Number of blank votes: 680
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 Bryanna Miller 1,44556.78
2 Brett Curtis 1,34752.93
3 Jocelyn Huang 1,28450.45
4 Clara Carlson 1,24849.04
5 Eddie Lin 1,24548.92
6 Alexander Cintron 1,21347.66
7 Michael Horth 1,12944.36


UNIVERSITY WIDE REFERENDA


Honor Sanctioning Options


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 7553 · Group size: 22047 · Percentage voted: 34.26
Number of blank votes: 58
Ranked by votes
Rank Choice Votes%
1 Option 2 4,44758.88
2 Option 1 3,10641.12

Accountability Amendment


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 6737 · Group size: 22047 · Percentage voted: 30.56
Number of blank votes: 874
Ranked by votes
Rank Choice Votes%
1 Yes 4,53167.26
2 No 2,20632.74


YEAR SPECIFIC REFERENDA



Undergraduate Third Year Referenda


Class of 2017 Referendum: Amendments to the Third Year Council Constitution


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 1267 · Group size: 4152 · Percentage voted: 30.52
Number of blank votes: 19
Ranked by votes
Rank Choice Votes%
1 Yes 1,16692.03
2 No 1017.97


2016 Survey Questions


How was your voting experience?


As at Poll close: Thursday 25 February 2016 16:00 EST
Number of voters: 5936 · Group size: 22047 · Percentage voted: 26.92
Number of blank votes: 53
Ranked by votes
Rank Nominee Votes%
1 Neutral 2,79247.04
2 Like Somewhat 1,58626.72
3 Like Very Much 1,04317.57
4 Like Not Much 3656.15
5 Like Not at All 1502.53